Part of American History and Genealogy Project

 

 

Members of First Congregational Church ~ Bangor Maine

An Alphabetical List of the 800 plus Members, 1811-1856

Compiled by Fannie Hardy Eckstorm

A
Eliashib Adams
Mrs. Anna Adams
George E. Adams
Eliza L. Adams
Mary A. Adams
Mrs. Malinda S. Adams
Charlotte M. Adams
Henry M. Adams
Mary E. Adams
Mrs. Mary Allen
Martha Allen
John Allen
James Allen
Mrs. Naomi E. Allen
Margaret Allen
Mrs. Sarah E. Allen
Mary Allen
Charlotte S. Allen
Mrs. Elizabeth F. Allen
Sarah C. Ally
Mrs. Lydia Ayer
B
Mrs. Sabra Bailey
Uriah Bailey
Mrs. Julia Bailey
Rebecca Baddershall
John Barker
Mrs. Sophia Barker
Mrs. Abigail Barker
George Barker
Elizabeth C. Barker
Ruth Bartlett
Ruth M. Bartlett
Martha W. Bartlett
Mrs. Rebecca Bartlett
Thomas Bartlett
Mrs. Elizabeth Bartlett
Mary Bartlett
Daniel Bartlett
Mrs. Elizabeth Y. Bartlett
Mrs. Martha Bartlett
Abby H. Bartlett
Ann M. Bartlett
Harriett Bartlett
Eliza A. Bartlett
Thomas Beacroft
Mrs. Jane Beacroft
Mary A. Beacroft
David I. Bent
Mrs. Rebecca Bent
Mrs. Lorena Bent
Mrs. Caroline P. Bement
Caleb C. Billings
Mrs. Catherine R. Blunt
Mrs. Abigail Blake
Horatio W. Blood
Wm. H. Boardman
Mrs. Roxa V. Boardman
Mrs. Mary I. S. Boardman
Jonathan Boardman
Philinda Bond
Wm. Bourne
Mrs. Velnora Bourne
Benjamin Bourne
Mrs. Clarissa Bourne
Mrs. Narcissa Bourne
George F. Bourne
Isaac H. Bowker
Mrs. Eliza Bowker
Mrs. Huldah Bowen
Mrs. Sarah H. Bowler
Charles Bowler
James Boyd
Mrs. Sally Boyd
Mrs. Hannah Boyd
Mrs. Edna Boyd
Win. Boyd
John Boyd
Robert Boyd
George Bradford
Mrs. Mary Bradford
Horace B. Brastow
Mary A. Bright
Margaret Britton
Mary Britton
Mrs. Sophia H. Brown
Joseph Brown
Priscilla Brown
Sophia Brown
Mrs. Elizabeth Brown
Harriet F. Brown
George M. Brown
Lewis A. Brown
George W. Brown
Theo. S. Brown
Mrs. Sarah S. Brown
Albert G. Brown
Mrs. Mary A. Brown
Mrs. Susan Bruce
Eliza Bryant
George A. Buck
Joseph Budson
John Burke
Mrs. Charlotte Burnham
Harriet P. Butrick
William Boyd (one of the first Deacons of this church)
Wm. H. Brown (Mayor of Bangor 1880-81)
C
Henry Call
Henry E. Call
Hannah E. Call
Mrs. Martha Call
Martha C. Call
Mary A. Call
Mrs. Betsy Carle
Sarah Carey
Mrs. Almira Carr
Mrs. Mary Carr
Joseph Carr
Sarah F. Carr
Henry Cargil
Mrs. Sarah D. Cargill
Mrs. Eliza E. Carter
Sumner Chalmers
Sarah W. Chalmers
Henry L. Chamberlain
Sarah M. W. Chandler
Hannah A. Chandler
Mrs. Sarah Chick
Hannah Clark
Mrs. Ann Clark
Mrs. Sarah D. Clark
Allen Clark
Huldah Clark
Thomas W. Clark
Otis Cobb
Rebecca A. Cook
Philip Coombs
Mrs. Elizabeth Coombs
Philip H. Coombs
Mrs. Eliza W. Coombs
Mrs. Eliza A. B. Coombs
Philip Coombs
Philomela H. Converse
Mrs. Sarah B. Copeland
Jesse E. Cornelius
Mrs. Mary A. Cox
Mrs. Lydia Cram
Mrs. Mary L. Cram
Levi Cram
Mrs. Elizabeth A. Cram
Mrs. Condace Crocker
Stephen S. Crosby
Mrs. Hannah Crosby
Mrs. Crosby
John Crosby
Margaret Crosby
Sarah Crosby
Harriet Crosby
John Crosby
Olive Crosby
Mrs. Ann Crosby
Mrs. Lucy Crosby
Timothy Crosby
Charlotte C. Crosby
Sarah H. Crosby
John L. Crosby
James H. Crosby
J. Wingate Carr (once Sheriff of Penobscot County and Mayor of Bangor 1840-41)
D
Thomas Daggatt
Mrs. Salome Daggatt
Win. Davenport
Mrs. Elizabeth Davenport
Zadock Davis
Mrs. Betsey Davis
Asa Davis
Mrs. Elizabeth Davis
Sally Davis
Josiah Beane
Mrs. Betsey P. Deane
Esther Deane
Mrs. Sarah Dearbon
Noah Dearborn
Wm. S. Dennett
Lucy A. Dickey
Mrs. Martha Dickinson
Joshua P. Dickinson
Samuel H. Dickinson
Albert A. Dillingham
Mrs. Elizabeth Dillingham
Mrs. Caroline Dillingham
Samuel Doe
Mrs. Abigail Doe
Nancy Doe
Elizabeth Doe
Mrs. Judith Dole
Edmund Dole
Daniel Dole
Nathan Dole
George S. C. Dow
Wm. H. Dow
Mrs. Delia L. Dow
Mrs. Hannah Dow
Mrs. Hannah Downing
Mrs. Eunice Dresser
Daniel Dresser
Mrs. Eley C. Dresser
Mrs. Rachel Drummond
Alexander Drummond
Mrs. Margaret Drummond
Mrs. Lydia G. Drummond
Mrs. Sarah W. Drummond
Maria L. Drummond
Mary Dunham
E. Freeman Duren
Mrs. Mary C. Duren
Mrs. Marcia Dutton
Ruth Dutton
Abigal Dutton
Samuel E. Dutton (Bangor Judge of Probate for Penobscot County 1816-19)
E
Mrs. Lydia Eastman
Jacob Eastman
Mrs. Abigail S. Eastman
Joshua Eaton
Sarah Edes
Mary P. Egery
Mrs. Betsey Ellis
John Ellis
Wm. Emerson
Mrs. Lois Emerson
Eleanor Emerson
Lorena Emerson
Mrs. Tryphosia Eustis
F
Charles O. Fanning
Mrs. Fidelia Fanning
Mary E. Fanning
Mrs. Harriet Farnham
Mrs. Comfort Farrington
Mrs. Ruth Fisher
Mrs. Rebecca M. Fiske
James B. Fiske
John C. Fiske
Rebecca M. Fiske
Mrs. Abigail Fiske
Frances Fitts
Betsey A. Fitts
Lury Fitts
Joseph Fogg
Mrs. Esther Fogg
Mrs. Rebecca Fogg
Mrs. Sarah Fogg
Nathan B. Folsom Jr.
Mrs. Margaret Folsom
Sarah Forbes
Lucy G. Forbes
Mrs. Sarah Forbes
Wm. G. Forbes
Mrs. Ann M. Forbes
Joseph Forbes
Mrs. Sarah A. Forbes
John M. Foster
Mrs. Mary W. Foster
Mary O. Foster
Mrs. Julia Foster
Mrs. Cynthia Foster
Mrs. Lucia Fowler
Elizabeth H. Frances
Mrs. Beulah French
Mrs. Sophia B. French
Charles A. French
Mrs. Sarah C. French
Caroline French
J. H. P. Frost
Elizabeth Furber
Thomas L. Furber
G
Joseph S. Gallagher
Susan S. Gallagher
Charlotte A. Gallison
Mrs. Mary Gallison
Mrs. Betsey Garland
Sophronia Garland
Elizabeth Garland
Eliza M. Garland
Sophia Garland
Mrs. Zervia Garland
Joseph Garland
Joseph H. Garmon
Mary Gatchel
Mary Gatchel
Elizabeth M. Gatchel
Benj. D. Gay
Mrs. Sophia Godfrey
Mary Godfrey
Mrs. Ruth Gooch
Stephen Goodhue
Mary W. Goodhue
Sarah E. Goodhue
Mrs. Mary Gould
Horace Gould
Perez Graves
Mrs. Eunice Graves
Mrs. Persis Greenleaf
Clara P. Greenleaf
Wm. C. Greenleaf
Emeline P. Greenleaf
Richard W. Griffin
Mrs. Matilda J. Griffin
Margaret Griffin
Mrs. Ruth Gurney
Abby B. Gurney
Sarah D. Gurney
H
Nathan Hadlock
Mrs. Ann Hadlock
Zaccheus Hall
Mrs. Sally Hall
William Hall
Mrs. Judith E. Hall
Mrs. Laura Hall
Sarah L. Hall
Ellen Hall
Elisha Hammond
Mrs. Relief Hammond
Mary Hammond
Mrs. Betsey Hammond
Harriet H. Hammond
Moses P. Hanson
Mrs. Experience Harlow
Mrs. Nancy Harlow
Nancy S. Harlow
Nathaniel Harlow
Mrs. Mary Harlow
Mrs. Sarah Harlow
Mrs. Mary Harlow
Sarah P. Harlow
Samuel C. Harlow
Jere P. Hardy
Mrs. Catharine Hardy
Wm. G. Hardy
Mrs. Judith P. Hardy
Mary A. Hardy
Francis W. Hardy
Leonard W. Harris
Sarah Harrod
Silas Harthorne 3rd
Mrs. Margaret Harthorne
Washington Hartshorn
William Hasey
Mrs. Abigail Hasey
Samuel D. Hasey
Moses Haskell
Mrs. Anna Haskell
Benjamin Haskell
Mary F. Haskell
Micajah Haskell
Martha Haskell
Mary F. Haskell
Hannah B. Haskell
Susan A. Haskell
Mrs. Anna D. Haskell
Elizabeth D. Haskell
John Haskell
Emeline P. Haskins
Romulus Haskins
Robert R. Haskins
Nathaniel Hatch Jr.
Mrs. Meriam Haynes
Mrs. Martha C. Hellenbrand
George R. Herrick
Mrs. Mary Herrick
Mrs. Catherine L. Higgins
David Hill
Mrs. Phebe Hill
Charlotte Hill
Thomas A. Hill
Hannah A. Hill
Mrs. Elizabeth Hill
Catherine Hill
Jane S. Hill
Elizabeth A. Hill
Mrs. Catharine J. Hilliard
Stephen Holland
Sarah Holland
Prescott P. Holden
Mrs. Rosana D. Holden
Jane E. Hodgdon
Mrs. Lucy Holmes
Bradley Hosford
Mrs. Hannah Hosford
Mrs. Cornelia Hoyt
Eunice K. Hoyt
Lacy V. Howard
Wm. P. Hubbard
Mrs. Hutchings
Wm. S. Hyde
Bradford Harlow (Mayor of Bangor 1842-43
I - J
Mrs. Ruth Ingraham

Alexander H. Janes
George W. Jackson
William Jewell
Nathan Jewell
Mrs. Elizabeth Jewell
Mrs. Emily B. Jewell
Harriet Jewett
Mrs. Eliza C. Jewett
Mrs. Ann Jellison
Ann Jones
Preston Jones
Mrs. Mary Jones
Hellen M. Jones
Frances A. Jones
Mrs. Roxana Jordon
Mrs. Cordelia Jordon
Mary E. Jordon
K
Mrs. Eliza Kendrick
Joseph Kendrick
Harriet B Kendrick
Clara A. Kendrick
Allen M. Kendrick
Mrs. Nancy M. Kendrick
Mrs. Sarah I. Kent
Mrs. Lucilla S. Kelley
Stephen Kimball
Mrs. Rebecca Kimball
Daniel Kimball
Mrs. Lydia Kimball
Mrs. Lydia F. Kimball
Mrs. Mary C. D. Kimball
John Kimball
Mrs. Jane Kimball
Osgood Kimball
Rebecca H. Kimball
Mrs. Sarah S. Kimball
Huldah Kingsley
Mrs. Mary E. Kittredge
Mrs. Mary Knight
Robert Knowles
Mrs. Maria Knowles
L
Daniel Lambert
Mrs. Betsey Lambert
Mrs. Electa B. Lancy
Paschal P. Learned
Mrs. Ann R. Learned
Joseph Leavitt
Edwin Leonard
Mrs. Mary B. Leonard
Isaac Lincoln
Mrs. Emeline B. Lincoln
Mrs. Elizabeth Little
Ellen Little
Mark Little
George B. Little
Mrs. Sarah E. Little
Mrs. Nancy Loomis
Jane Longstaff
Jeremiah Lord
Samuel B. Loud
Mrs. Sarah M. Lovejoy
Joseph C. Lovejoy
Mrs. Betsey Low
Mrs. Lucy E. Low
Mrs. Mary F. Lowell
Mrs. Elizabeth Lumbert
Mrs. Sarah Lumbert
Davis Lumbert
Samuel E. Lunt
M
Eliza Mahan
Mrs. Sophia Mann
William Mann
Thomas N. Mansfield
Mrs. Rebecca Mansfield
Daniel R. Mansfield
Maria I. Mason
Dorcas Mason
Joseph W. Mason
Mrs. Elizabeth T. Mason
Mrs. Margaret Martyn
Jennette S. Martyn
Mary D. Marston
John A. Mayhew
Mrs. Mary Mayhew
Fanny Mayhew
Mrs. Sarah Mayhew
Mrs. Lucy Mayhew
Hannah Mathews
Mrs. Phebe McGaw
Catharine McGaw
Mary McDaniel
David C. McDougall
Mrs. Minerva McDougall
Elizabeth McCobb
Sarah McCobb
Mary McDougall
Daniel P. McQuestion
Mrs. Mary A. B. McQuestion
Mrs. Mary A. McRuer
Mrs. Margaret Merryman
Mrs. Sarah Merrill
Eudora A. I. Merrill
Hannah Middleton
Mrs. Myra C. Mills
Mrs. Hannah S. Milliken
Joseph Milliken
Lydia H. Milliken
Mrs. Mary Moody
Abby M. Moody
Caroline S. Moore
Elvira Moore
Marion Moore
Benjamin Morrill
Mrs. Caroline L. Morrill
Daniel W. Morrill
Benj. H. Morrill
Mrs. Joana Morse
Mrs. Lucy M. Morse
Mrs. Maria Morse
Jonathan Morse
Mrs. Prudence Morse
Timothy H. Morse
Leonard L. Morse
Jacob McGaw (Prominent lawyer of Eastern Maine and once County Attorney of Penobscot County)
N
Olive H. Nason
Mrs. Mary J. Nay
Emery M. Newhall
Mrs. Mary Nourse
Sarah Nourse
Simon Nowell
Mrs. Mary Nowell
Robert Nowell
George W. Nowell
Henry Nowell
Mary E. Nowell
Mrs. Sarah Nowell
Mrs. Charlotte C. Nye
Elisha Nye
O ~ P
Mrs. Clarissa Osgood
Hannah H. Osgood

Harriet Page
Mrs. Prudence Page
Mrs. Nancy Palmer
Mrs. Ann M. Palmer
Mrs. Mary Parker
Mrs. Priscilla G. Parker
Emily Parker
Mrs. Susannah Parker
Mary Parker
Mrs. Susan Parsons
Elijah G. Parsons
Jotham S. Parsons
Eben G. Parsons
Pamelia Parsons
Mrs. Hannah H. Parsons
Samuel M. Parsons
Benj. F. Parsons
Pliny D. Parsons
Fidelio Parsons
Mrs. Rachel A. Parsons
Electa L. Parsons
Mary V. Parsons.
Park H. Parsons
Catherine T. Parsons
Amy Parsons
James B. Parsons
Mrs. Sarah Patten.
Cyril Pearl
Mrs. Sarah H. Pearson
Mrs. Sophia S. Pearson
John Pearson
Mary Pearson
Simon T. Pearson
Sarah M. Pearson
John S. Pearson
Mrs. Ann M. Pearson
Mrs. Mary K. Pearson
Mary C. Pearson
Wm. H. Pearson
Mrs. Elizabeth P. Pearson
Mrs. Rosana M. Pearson
Mrs. Hannah T. Pearson
Mrs. Mary W. Pendleton
Joshua C. Plummer
Mary Philips
Sarah Philips
Calvin Phelps
Mrs. Mary A. G. Peirce
Daniel Pike
Nancy Plummer
Dorcas Plummer
Charles Plummer
Mrs. Sarah M. Plummer
Elizabeth D. Plummer
Sophia D. Plummer
Mary Plummer
Louisa Plummer
Lucretia A. Plummer
George D. Plummer
Jerusha Polly
Swan L. Pomroy
Rebecca M. Poor
Mrs. Frances M. Pomroy
Mrs. Ann Q. Pomroy
Mary B. Pomroy
Antoinette Poyen
Charles H. Pond
Mrs. Hannah Pond
Catherine Porter
Emerson D. Porter
Mrs. Nancy B. Porter
Mrs. Caroline T. Porter
John M. Prince
Mrs. Eleanor C. Prince
Aaron Prouty
Mrs. Hepzibah Prouty
Moses Patten (Bangor member of the Court of Common Pleas for the third Eastern District established July 2 1816 and sitting as a Court of Sessions held their first session in Bangor on that day)
George W. Pickering (Mayor of Bangor 1853-54)
Q ~ R
Susan Quimby

Mrs. Harriet H. Ray
Fanny Randall
Harvey Reed
Mrs. Jane Reed
Mrs. Sophia Reed
Anna F. Reed
Mrs. Hannah Remick
Nancy Reynolds
Mrs. Martha F. Reynolds
Mrs. Miranda Rice
Charles Rice
Mrs. Fanny Rich
Elizabeth A. Rich
Esther Richards
Mrs. Julia A. Ricker
Mrs. Ruth Roberts
Francis Roberts
Elmina Robinson
James Robinson
Margaret Robinson
Mrs. Hannah B. Robinson
Mrs. Charlotte B. Robinson
Mary O. Robinson
Mrs. Hannah S. Rogers
Mrs. Mary H. Rogers
Philinda Ross
Lorinda C. Ross
S
Thomas H. Sandford
Mrs. Caro. M. B. Sandford
William Sandford
Mrs. Charlotte M. Sandford
Hiram Sands
Mrs. Sarah S. Sands
Mrs. Priscilla Savage
Alexander Savage
Wm. T. Savage
Charles A. Savage
Mary G. Savage
John Sargent
Mrs. Ann Sargent
Mrs. Betsey H. Savary
Hepzibah Sawyer
Cynthia Sawyer
Mrs. Rebecca Sawyer
Mrs. Elizabeth H. Sayward
Mrs. Sarah J. Sayward
Lyman Sewall
William Sewall
J. Addison Sewall
Michael Schwartz
John Schwartz
Mrs. Jane M. Schwartz
Mrs. Jane Scott
Mrs. Nancy H. Sellers
Henry E. Sellers
Mrs. Eliza Shaw
Eudoxia Shaw
Mrs. Maria Shepard
Samuel Shepard
Mrs. Betsey D. Shepard
Mrs. Martha Shepard
Mrs. Hannah Silsbee
Benjamin Silsbee
Alary Silsbee
Hannah Silsbee
Mrs. Ellen M. Silsbee
Eley P. Simpson
Emma R. Skinner
Mrs. Rachel Smith
Mrs. Hannah W. Smith
Mrs. Hannah Smith
Susan S. Smith
Emeline Smith
Mrs. Sarah H. Smith
Mrs. Martha Smith
Sylvina L. Smith
Mrs. Hannah Snow
Hannah B. Snow
Sophia M. Snow
Susan H. Snow
Israel Snow
John Sprowle
Jane B. Soule
William Stacey
Mrs. Mary A. Stacey
Sarah A. Stacey
George Starrett
Mrs. Martha B. Starrett
Sophia Stackpole
Mary G. Stackpole
Charles A. Stackpole
Mrs. Mary M. Stackpole
Mrs. Judith A. Stackpole
Isaac S. Stackpole
Wilder B. Start
Laura A. Stebbins
Mary Stevenson
Mrs. Elizabeth Stimpson
Samuel B. Stone
Mrs. Sarah J. Stone
Robert Stuart
Samuel Sylvester
Mrs. Charlotte Sylvester
T
Mrs. Elizabeth Tasker
Sarah B. Tappan
Mrs. Ann Taylor
Abner Taylor
Nancy Taylor
Charles C. Taylor
Charles Temple
Jane Tenney
Albert Titcomb
Philip Titcomb
Emily Titcomb
Albert P. Titcomb
Mary Thayer
Abner Thayer
Wm. W. Thayer
Joseph H. Thayer
Mrs. Susan H. Thayer
Harriet H. Thatcher
George A. Thatcher
Mrs. Rebecca J. Thatcher
Mary A. Thaxter
Benj. B. Thatcher
David Thomas
Sarah Thomas
Mrs. Mary W. Thomas
Mrs. Sally M. Thomas
Mrs. Olive Thomas
Artemas Thomas
Moses S. Thomas
Sarah Thoreau
John Thurston
William Thurston
Richard Thurston
Mrs. Ann B. Thurston
Richard B. Thurston
Samuel D. Thurston
Ann C. P. ThurstonElizabeth Todd
Elizabeth Treat
Mrs. Mary Treat
Benjamin Treadwell
Mrs. Sophronia Treadwell
Thomas Trickey
Mrs. Elizabeth Trickey
Mary E. Trickey
Cordelia Tupper
Mrs. Mary Tupper
Allen Tupper
Margaret Tupper
U ~ V ~ W ~ Y
Mrs. Rebecca Upton

Samuel L. Valentine
Mrs. Elizabeth Valentine
Mrs. Sarah G. Valentine
Wm. J. Valentine
Mrs. Ann J. Valentine
Mary J. Valentine
Mrs. Susan Veazie
John W. Veazie

Asa Walker
Wm. S. Warren
Mrs. Mary Warren
Daniel Webster
Mrs. Elizabeth Webster
Jonathan Webster
Mrs. Mary P. Webster
Martha Webster
Jane Webster
Caroline Webster
Porter Webster
Abigail Webster
John Webster
Sarah Webster
Mrs. Louisa F. Webster
Elias Webber
Jabez Weston Jr.
Mrs. Jane Weston
Mrs. Rebecca Wheeler
Mrs. Hannah E. A. Wheeler
Mrs. Esther White
Elias White
Mrs. Louisa B. White
Cornelia F. White
Mrs. Hannah M. Whittier
Edward Wiggin
Mrs. L. Wiggin
Ellen B. Wiggin
Mrs. Susan Wilder
Mrs. Jemima M. Williamson
Mrs. Mary Williamson
Mrs. Susan E. Williamson
Mrs. Clarissa Williamson
Samuel Wiley
Mrs. Sarah C. Wingate
Wm. A. Wingate
Eliza W. Wingate
Mrs. Phebe Wingate
John J. Wingate
Sarah T. Winslow
Matilda M. Winslow
Priscilla S. Winslow
Mrs. Mary Winslow
Mrs. Sarah F. Winn
Sarah C. Winn
Mary P. Winn
Sarah Witherel
Isaac Witherel
Mrs. Rachel Woodbridge
Benjamin Wyatt
Robert Wyman

Mrs. Dolly Young
Wm. D. Williamson (First member of Congress from the Bangor District and author of Williamson's History of Maine)

 

Source: Sprague's Journal of Maine History, Vol. 3 No. 4, Published by John Francis Sprague, Dover, ME, July 1916

 



Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work

This web page was last updated.
2014